Newsletter‎ > ‎

Mrs. Sutcliffe - Science






 Hume Science Olympiad Brings Home the 1st Place Trophy for B-Division and the 2nd Place Trophy for C-Division during the Regional Competition at UCM

  

Hume came out on top Saturday during the Region 4 Science Olympiad 

competition on Saturday at UCM, beating numerous and larger schools.



Individual results for B-Division:

•Tommy Sutcliffe: Potions and Poisons -1st; Dynamic Planet – 2nd; Thermodynamics – 1st; Elastic Launch Glider – 2nd; Circuit Lab – 2nd; Crime Busters - 4th

•RJ Yarick: Potions and Poisons – 1st; Experimental Design – 1st; Heredity – 1st; Thermodynamics – 1st; Anatomy - 5th

•Timmy Margrave: Circuit Lab – 2nd; Mystery Architecture – 2nd; Battery Buggy – 3rd; Herpetology – 3rd; Density Lab - 4th

•John Armentrout: Mystery Architecture – 2nd; Battery Buggy – 3rd; Herpetology – 3rd; Density Lab - 4th

•Abby Harris: Experimental Design – 1st; Heredity – 1st; Anatomy -5th; Disease Detective - 7th

•Darah Crawford: Meteorology – 1st; Dynamic Planet – 2nd; Road Scholar - 4th

•Andrew Wepener: Experimental Design – 1st; Meteorology – 1st; Game On – 2nd; Road Scholar - 4th

•Sam Margrave: Roller Coaster – 2nd; Game On -2nd; Crime Busters – 4th; Water Quality - 6th

•Etienne Wepener: Roller Coaster – 2nd; Disease Detective - 7th

•Brileigh Rogers: Boomilever – 7th; Fossils - 11th

•Brecklyn Morrison: Boomilever – 7th; Write It Do It - 11th

•Beriah Morrison: Solar System – 6th; Write It Do It - 11th

•Bryson Morrison: Elastic Launch Glider – 2nd; Fossils - 11th

•Vaughn Vasquez: Solar System - 6th

 

Team Results for B-Division:

Hume = 90 points, Harrisonville = 100 pts, Warrensburg = 112 pts, Lafayette County = 144 pts, Boonville = 172 pts; Smithton Black = 189 pts, Hale = 208 pts, Concordia = 224 pts, Rich Hill = 225 pts, Holden = 233 pts, Clinton = 238 pts, St Peter Catholic = 245 pts, Smithton Gold = 273 pts, Warrensburg 2 = 274 pts, Leeton = 282 pts.



Hume C-Division came in 2nd,  beating Hale, Lafayette County, Crest Ridge, Holden and seven other schools.

 

Individual Results for C-Division:

•Hannah Gorda: Write It Do It – 1st; Disease Detective – 2nd; Forensics – 3rd; Designer Genes – 5th; Chem Lab – 6th; Boomilever – 7th; Experimental Design - 10th

•Jaelynn Moore: Write It Do It – 1st; Dynamic Planet – 2nd; Anatomy – 4th; Thermodynamics – 4th; Experimental Design - 10th

•Dylan Nicholas: Herpetology – 1st; Fossils – 3rd; Astronomy – 4th; Fermi – 4th; Thermodynamics – 4th; Mousetrap Vehicle - 7th

•Jonathan Kelhoffer: Herpetology – 1st; Fossils – 3rd; Astronomy – 4th; Designer Genes – 5th; Fermi – 4th; Mousetrap Vehicle - 7th

•Lakynn Moore: Protein Modeling - 1st ; Wright Stuff – 1st; Mission Possible – 2nd; Disease Detective – 2nd; Anatomy – 4th; Experimental Design – 10th

•Braxton Wikoff: Proteing Modeling – 1st; Circuit  Lab - 1st ; Wright Stuff – 1st; Mission Possible – 2nd; Water Quality – 3rd; Forensics - 3rd

•Harrison Wepener: Proteing Modeling – 1st; Circuit Lab – 1st; Water Quality – 3rd; Sounds of Music – 3rd; Geologic Mapping – 6th; Code Busters - 7th 


Team Results for C-Division:

Warrensburg = 54 pts, Hume = 87 pts, Hale = 98 pts, Laffayette County = 110 pts, Crest Ridge = 151 pts, Holden = 166 pts, Concordia = 196 pts, Smithton = 200 pts, Rich Hill = 244 pts, Cole Camp = 260 pts, Knob Noster = 282 pts








Hume Finishes 20th out of 33 Schools at Pembroke Hill


Hume B-Division (grades 6-9) kicked off the Science Olympiad season on Saturday, December 8 at the Pembroke Hill Invitational. Overall Hume placed 20th out of thirty-three schools. Their next competition will be February 2 at the Warrensburg Invitational.  Individual results showing each student's events and rankings follow.


Tommy Sutcliffe:  Crime Busters – 20/59; Dynamic Planet – 21/58; Circuit Lab – 12/58; Elastic Launch Glider – 3/40; Thermodynamics – 12/40

Rebekah Yarick:  Experimental Design – 13/47; Potions and Poisons – 38/58; Heredity – 72/75; Anatomy – 46/87; Thermodynamics – 12/40

Timmy Margrave:  Herpetology – 27/66; Mystery Architect – 7/57; Circuit Lab – 12/58; Battery Buggy – 34/37; Density Lab – 49/49

John Armentrout:  Herpetology – 27/66; Mystery Architect – 7/57;  Battery Buggy – 34/37; Density Lab – 49/49

Abby Harris:  Experimental Design – 13/47; Disease Detective – 40/61; Heredity – 72/75; Anatomy – 46/87; Write It Do It – 45/58

Darah Crawford:  Meteorology – 2/68; Dynamic Planet – 21/58; Road Scholar – 24/52; Write It Do It – 45/58

Etienne Wepener:  Disease Detective – 40/61; Solar System – 87/100; Road Scholar – 24/52; Roller Coaster – 13/29

Andrew Wepener:  Experimental Design – 13/47; Water Quality – 42/46; Game on 24/55; Road Scholar – 26/52; Meteorology – 49/68

Sam Margrave:  Crime Busters – 20/59; Water Quality – 42/46; Game On – 24/55; Road Scholar – 26/52; Roller Coaster – 13/29

Brileigh Rogers:  Fossils – 28/60; Experimental Design – 46/47; Boomilever – 31/32

Brecklyn Morrison:  Water Quality – 36/46; Write It Do It – 51/58; Boomilever – 31/32

Beriah Morrison:  Solar System – 60/100; Fossils – 49/60; Water Quality – 36/46; Write It Do It – 51/58

Vaughn Vasquez:  Solar System – 60/100; Fossils – 49/60; Anatomy – 72/87

Karis Crawford:  Meteorology – 56/68; Fossils – 59/60; Solar System – 73/100

Megan Margrave:  Fossils – 59/60; Solar System – 73/100; Anatomy – 72/87

Serenity Laughlin:  Meteorology – 56/68; Solar System – 90/100; Experimental Design – 46/47

Bryson Morrison:  Fossils - 28/60; Solar System - 87/100; Elastic Launch Glider - 3/40; Experimental Design - 46/47





Hume Places 1st at Conference Science Fair

The GVVC Science Fair was hosted by Sheldon this year on December 7. Among students participating were three 8th grade students from Hume, Darah Crawford, Abby Harris and Ariana Franklin.  Darah Crawford received 1st place with her project titled, “Missouri's Got That Beet”. Darah investigated the effects of salt brine and beet juice mixtures on vegetation along Misouri highways.  Although Abby and Ariana did not place in the top three they both had very interesting projects. Abby Harris' project was titled “Wacky Walnuts”. She investigated the effect of the size of the hull on the walnut vs. the mass of the nut. Arianna Franklin's project was titled “Catch That Cookie Crumble”. She investigated the effect of the type of fat, shortening or oil, on the texture of a cookie.   All students did an outstanding job representing Hume R-8.


       

Comments