Newsletter‎ > ‎

Mrs. Sutcliffe - Science


Gowning and Gloving in 8th grade Science!






Hume Science Olympiad Advances to State!!



    Hume Science Olympiad's B-Division finished in 5th place out of 28 teams competing in the Regional Competition on Saturday, February 22 in Springfield, MO.  Hume C-Division placed 7th out of 16 schools and missed qualifying for State by four points.  This year was quite a bit more challenging for the Hume teams as they had to compete in Region 7 on the campus of Missouri State University. Normally they would have competed in Region 4 on the campus of the University of Central Missouri. However due administrative decisions made at the State level, Region 4 was divided this year, displacing those schools to other Regional competitions. Despite the challenges of leaving Hume at 4:15 a.m., competing against much larger teams and navigating a new campus, the Hume students did an amazing job and made their presence known! The B-Division team will compete at the State competition held on the Westminster College in Fulton, MO on April 4. The C-Divsion team placed 1st place in Experimental Design and Wright Stuff which qualified students to compete in those two events at State. Individual and team results follow.


B-Division

Darah Crawford: Meteorology – 1st; Road Scholar – 3rd; Reach for the Stars – 5th; Circuit Lab – 13th; Write It Do It - 15th

Abby Harris: Heredity – 6th; Circuit Lab – 13th; Anatomy – 24th; Disease Detective – 2nd; Experimental Design - 14th

Andrew Wepener: Food Science – 4th; Game On – 5th; Water Quality – 7th; Road Scholar – 3rd; Experimental Design - 14th

Sam Margrave: Crime Busters – 12th; Game On – 5th; Water Quality – 7th; Dynamic Planet – 10th; Mousetrap Vehicle - 5th

Etienne Wepener: Mission Possible – 3rd; Density Lab – 8th; Machines – 3rd; Dynamic Planet – 10th; Reach for the Stars - 5th

Brileigh Rogers: Mission Possible – 3rd; Fossils – 14th; Elastic Launch Glider – 1st; Ornithology - 10th

Brecklen Morrison: Machines – 3rd; Write It Do It – 15th; Boomilever – 14th; Experimental Design - 14th

Bryson Morrison: Elastic Launch Glider – 1st; Food Science – 4th; Density Lab – 8th; Fossils – 14th; Ornithology - 10th

Emily Wadel: Ping Pong Parachute – 4th; Heredity – 6th; Anatomy - 24th

Lane Irwin: Disease Detective – 2nd; Crime Busters - 12th

Megan Margrave: Ping Pong Parachute – 4th; Mousetrap Vehicle - 5th

Kyrsten White: Boomilever - 14th


B-Division Teams

Note – some schools had multiple teams but due to State rules only one school from each school can be in the running of qualifying for State. Hence the 18 schools are ranked 1st and below are additional teams from schools 1-18.

Central (Red) – 132 pts - 1st place

Immaculate Conception (Green) – 157 pts - 2nd place

St. Agnes (Silver) – 176 pts - 3rd place

Greenwood Lab (Blue) – 178 pts - 4th place

Hume – 183 pts - 5th place

St. Elizabeth Ann Seaton (Random Velocity) – 217 pts - 6th place

Ozark Junior High – 247 pts - 7th place

Pershing (Science Rules ) - 248  pts - 8th place

Harrisonville (Blue) – 256 pts - 9th place

The Summit Preparatory – 337 pts – 10th place

Ozark Middle School – (To Be Determined) – 345 pts - 11th place

Cherokee – 350 pts – 12th place

Rich Hill – 420 pts - 13th place

Taneyville – 464 pts - 14th place

Mountain Grove – 474 pts - 15th place

Carver – 578 pts; 16th place

Hickory Hills – 585 pts – 17th place

Pipkin – 592 pts - 18th place

Other/multiple teams from same school:

St. Agnes (Emerald) – 292 pts

Immaculate Conception (Blue) – 292 pts

St. Elizabeth Ann Seaton (Warp Speed) – 309 pts

Harrisonville (White) – 330 pts

Ozark Middle School (Baby Belugas) – 348 pts

Central (Black) – 400 pts

Central (White) – 430 pts

Greenwood (White) – 437 pts

Pershing (True) – 564 pts

Hickory Hills (HHM2) – 620 pts




Individual C Results:

Jonathan Kellhofer: Detector Building – 7th; Machines – 9th; Chem Lab – 14th; Code Busters – 5th; Fossils – 13th   

Layknn Moore: Designer Genes – 14th; Experimental Design – 1st; Ping Pong Parachute – 5th; Anatomy -14th; Write It Do It - 9th

Harrison Wepener: Detector Building – 7th; Proteing Modeling – 6th; Code Busters – 5th; Chem Lab – 14th; Astronomy - 7th

Braxton Wikoff: Wright Stuff: - 1st; Geologic Mapping – 5th; Gravity Vehicle – 7th; Forensics – 11th; Designer Genes - 14th

Tommy Sutcliffe: Wright Stuff – 1st; Boomilever – 10th; Machines – 9th; Forensics – 11th; Dynamic Planet –6th  

RJ Yarick: Experimental Design – 1st; Boomilever – 10th; Sounds of Music – 11th; Write It Do It – 9th; Anatomy - 14th

Timmy Margrave: Experimental Design – 1st; Circuit Lab – 9th; Water Quality – 8th; Disease Detective – 12th; Ornithology – 12th

Noah Ducharme: Code Busters – 5th; Circuit Lab – 9th; Geologic Mapping – 5th; Water Quality – 8th; Astronomy - 7th   


C-Division Team Results

Central (red) – 76 pts - 1st

Ozark (red) – 126 pts - 2nd

Springfield Catholic (green) – 128 pts - 3rd

Greenwood Lab (blue)- 130 pts - 4th

Parkview (green) – 155 pts – 5th

Kickapoo (brown) – 192 pts - 6th

Hume – 196 pts - 7th

Ozark Junior High – 216 pts - 8th

Monett – 247 pts - 9th

Rich Hill – 324 pts - 10th

Additional teams from same school:

Ozark (white) – 182 pts

Kickapoo(gold)- 193 pts

Central (black) -251 pts

Greenwood Lab  (C2PO) – 259 pts

Parkview (gold) – 297 pts

Springfield Catholic (white) – 348 pts


Comments