Newsletter‎ > ‎

Mrs. Sutcliffe - Science

The Biology students are finishing up their unit on Genetics and Natural Selection. They were intrigued as 
they "shook, rattled and roll" to discover the traits their crazy creature would inherit. Once their creature was created they discovered how well adapted their creatures were for the ever changing environment.
 
         





Science Olympiad Update:


BOTH TEAMS  ARE  GOING  TO  STATE!!


The State competition is scheduled for April 9 (during Spring Break) in  Fulton, MO

 on the Westminster College Campus.

 



    


Hume Takes 1st Place at Science Olympiad Regionals



The Hume Science Olympiad teams gave an outstanding performance on Saturday, February 24 on the campus of UCM in Warrensburg.  The B-Division team, competing against twelve other teams, took 1st place at the Regional competition. The C-Division team, also competing against twelve other teams,   brought home the 3rd place  trophy. Both teams qualify for the State competition on April 7 in Fulton, MO. Individual results follow.


B-Division

Harrison Wepener: Optics – 1st; Meterology – 2nd; Mystery Architecture – 4th; Potions and Poison – 2nd; Microbe Mission – 1st; Fast Facts - 1st


Braxton Wikoff: Crime Busters - 3rd; Meterorology – 2nd; Mystery Architecture – 4th; Wright Stuff - 3rd Fast Facts - 1st


Kennedi Harris:  Optics – 1st; Disease Detective – 1st; Ecology – 2nd; Anatomy – 2nd; Write It Do It –5th 


Mackenzie Harris: Experimental Desing – 5th; Road Scholar – 5th; Potions and Poisons – 2nd; Microbe Mission – 1st; Write It Do It - 5th


Tommy Sutcliffe: Crime Busters – 3rd; Dynamic Planet – 1st; Thermodynamics – 8th; Wright Stuff - 3rd


Rebekah Yarick: Experimental Design – 5th; Thermodynamics – 8th; Anatomy - 2nd


Timmy Margrave: Herpetology - 2nd Battery Buggy - 7th


John Armentrout: Herpetology – 2nd; Battery Buggy - 7th


Abby Harris: Experimental Design – 5th; Disease Detective - 1st


Darah Crawford: Dynamic Planet – 1st; Ecology - 2nd


Sam Margrave: Solar System – 8th


Brileigh Rogers: Hovercraft – 4th; Rocks and Minerals - 3rd


Brecklyn Morrison: Hovercraft – 4th; Rocks and Minerals - 3rd


Andrew Wepener: Tower – 4th; Solar System – 8th; Roller Coaster - 2nd


Etienne Wepener: Tower – 4th; Road Scholar – 5th; Roller Coaster - 2nd




B-Division Teams and Scores

Hume - 1st – 76 pts Booneville - 8th – 158 pts


Warrensburg - 2nd – 86 pts Concordia - 9th – 209 pts


Carrollton - 3rd – 102 pts Holden - 10th – 220 pts


Harrisonville - 4th – 121 pts Clinton – 11th – 238 pts


Lafayette County - 5th – 124 pts Clark Middle School - 12th – 277 pts


Rich Hill - 6th – 135 pts Marlta Bend - 13th – 301 pts


Hale - 7th – 154 pts



C-Division Individual Results: 


Hannah Swickhamer: Microbe Mission – 5th; Material Science – 7th; Experimental Design – 2nd; Fermi – 4th; Forensics - 3rd


Karlee Metcalf: Microbe Mission – 5th; Anatomy – 4th; Chem Lab – 2nd; Tower – 8th; Fermi - 4th


Hannah Gorda: Write It Do It – 6th; Material Science – 4th; Chem Lab – 2nd; Disease Detective – 2nd; Astronomy – 5th; Forensics - 3rd


Jaylynne Moore : Write It Do It – 6th; Anatomy – 4th; Helicopter – 4th; Disease Detective – 2nd; Dynamic Planet - 5th


Dylan Nicholas: Thermodynamics – 4th; Herpetology - 3rd


Sidnee Moore: Thermodynamics – 4th; Helicopter – 4th; Tower - 8th


Jonathan Kellhofer: Game On – 3rd; Mousetrap Vehicle – 3rd; Ecology – 7th; Herpetology – 3rd; Optics - 10th


Deborah Yarick: Game On – 3rd; Ecology – 7th; Optics – 10th; Dynamic Planet - 5th


Jaylyn Rogers: Remote Sensing – 8th; Experimental Design – 2nd; Astronomy - 5th


Lakynn Moore: Mousetrap Vehicle – 3rd; Remote Sensing – 8th; Experimental Design - 2nd


Braelynn Morrison: Mission Possible – 4th; Rocks and Minerals – 3rd; Hovercraft - 4th


Cassidy Rogers: Mission Possible – 4th; Rocks and Minerals – 3rd; Hovercraft - 4th




C-Division Team Results

Warrensburg -1st – 44 pts Cole Camp - 8th – 209 pts


Lafayette County - 2nd – 100 pts Norborne - 9th – 210 pts


Hume - 3rd – 112 pts Concordia - 10th – 233 pts


Hale – 4th – 131 pts Knob Noster - 11th – 241 pts


Holden – 5th – 138 pts Rich Hill - 12th – 248 pts


Crest Ridge – 6th – 159 pts Malta Bend - 13th – 297 pts


Fayette - 7th – 200 pts





Congratulations to Braxton Wikoff and Harrison Wepener on getting 

3rd place at the Pembroke Hill Science Olympiad meet in KC! 

Comments